Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement 2017-03-28T01:26:48+00:00

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out how Bulletproof and each of its related companies (we, us or our) collects, uses, stores and discloses your personal information.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted on privacy@bulletproof.net

What type of personal information do we collect?

We may collect and hold a range of different personal information about you. For example, your name, sex, email address, mailing address, telephone number, employment background and qualifications (for consideration for job vacancies), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers, credit card verification values), driver’s licence number or any other personal information that may be required by us to deal with you.

You might also be asked to provide personal information about other individuals to us (for instance, if you are a director of a company, information about other directors of that company). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this policy.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when you register for an account, use our services, visit our website, make a purchase or supply goods or services to us. We may collect personal information directly from you or through third parties.

Why we collect, hold use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • to provide our services to you;
  • to provide you with information about or assistance with those services or to provide you with better services;
  • to notify you about new features of our services and special offers;
  • to process and respond to your enquires;
  • to respond to law enforcement organisations, government officials and third parties when compelled by legal process;
  • to report or prevent suspected fraudulent or illegal activity in the use of our services;
  • to consider employment applications;
  • to send you promotional and marketing messages, including information from our business partners; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by laws applicable to us

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may disclose the personal information we hold about you to our related bodies corporate, and to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations that assist us in providing services.

For example, we may disclose personal information to companies providing services to us, including billing, sales and marketing, market research, fulfilment, data storage, analysis and process, and legal services. We may also disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing targeted advertising. We generally seek contractual assurances from our service providers and third parties who perform services on our behalf, that they will not use your personal information in any manner other than to help us provide you with our services and that they will comply with all relevant provisions of the Privacy Act.

We may use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or to enforce our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy or other contracts with you; respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; respond to your requests for customer service; or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of us as well as those of our customers and the public.

Financial Information

We may allow customers to pay for certain transactions through a direct debit process managed by a trusted third party. In these instances, we may input a customer’s financial information into the third party’s payment system and that third party will process the transaction. We do not collect, keep, store or otherwise maintain this financial information.

Updating your personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to request its correction. To keep the personal information that you provide via our website or services accurate, current and complete, you may update your account information by logging into your account or by contacting our Privacy Officer to update or correct any personal information previously provided.

Bulletproof will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information or ensure that it is de-identified if it no longer needs the information for any purpose listed above.

Making a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way that we have collected, used, disclosed or otherwise handled your personal information or believe that we have breached our privacy obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer. If we have not responded to your complaint within 30 days, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the handling of your personal information.

Effective Date: March 2016