Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how Bulletproof (and each of our related companies) handles and manages your personal information.

Bulletproof’s Privacy Officer can be contacted on:

Bulletproof Networks
PO Box 113
Kensington NSW 1465
Email: privacy@bulletproof.net
Telephone: 1300 663 903

The kinds of personal information we collect

We may collect and hold a range of different personal information about you. When you register for an account, use Bulletproof’s services, visit our website, make a purchase or supply goods or services to Bulletproof, you may be prompted to provide certain information about yourself.  For example, your name, sex, email address, mailing address, telephone number, employment background and qualifications (for consideration for job vacancies), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers, credit card verification values) or driver’s licence number. You might also be asked to provide personal information about other individuals to us (for instance, if you are a director of a company, information about other directors of that company). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this Policy.

How Bulletproof uses your personal information

Bulletproof may use the personal information it collects in a number of ways, including to provide our services to you, to provide you with information about or assistance with those services or to provide you with better services; and to notify you about new features of our services, special offers and to process and respond to your enquires  We may also use that information to respond to law enforcement organisations, government officials, third parties when compelled by legal process or to report or prevent suspected fraudulent or illegal activity in the use of our services or as otherwise authorised or required by laws applicable to us.

When Bulletproof discloses personal information

From time to time, Bulletproof may disclose the personal information it holds about you to our related bodies corporate, some of which are located in the United States, and to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations that assist us in providing services. For example, Bulletproof may disclose personal information to companies providing services to Bulletproof, including billing, sales and marketing, market research, fulfilment, data storage, analysis and process, and legal services. Bulletproof may also disclose personal information to third parties who assist it in providing targeted advertising. Bulletproof generally seeks contractual assurances from its service providers and third parties who perform services on its behalf, that they will not use your personal information in any manner other than to help Bulletproof provide you with our services and that they will comply with all relevant provisions of the Privacy Act.

Bulletproof may use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or to enforce our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy or other contracts with you; respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; respond to your requests for customer service; or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Bulletproof as well as those of its customers and the public.

Financial Information

From time to time, Bulletproof may allow customers to pay for certain transactions through a direct debit process managed by a trusted third party. In these instances, Bulletproof may input a customer’s financial information into the third party’s payment system and that third party will process the transaction. Bulletproof does not collect, keep, store or otherwise maintain in any fashion this financial information.

Updating your personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal information Bulletproof holds about you and to request its correction. To keep the personal information that you provide via our website or services accurate, current and complete, you may update your account information by logging into your account or by contacting Bulletproof’s Privacy Officer to update or correct any personal information previously provided.

Bulletproof will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information or ensure that it is de-identified if it no longer needs the information for any purpose listed above.

Handling of personal information

If you are not satisfied with the way that Bulletproof has collected, used, disclosed or otherwise handled your personal information or believe that Bulletproof has breached its privacy obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact Bulletproof’s Privacy Officer. If Bulletproof has not responded to your complaint within 30 days, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the handling of your personal information.

Security

Bulletproof has implemented commercially reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal information. Despite these efforts, however, no website or internet transmission can be completely secure, and Bulletproof cannot guarantee that these measures will prevent every unauthorised attempt to access, use or disclose your personal information.

Effective Date: March 2014